Conserve Wildlife Blog

Announcing the Winners of the 2022 Species On The Edge 5th Grade Art & Essay Contest

May 5th, 2022

by Ethan Gilardi, Wildlife Biologist

Red-headed Woodpecker by Anya Pole (Franklin Montessori School, Somerset County)

Thank You to Everyone Who Participated in the 2021 Species on the Edge Art & Essay Contest

Congratulations to the hundreds of hardworking and creative 5th grade students who advocated for an endangered or threatened species from New Jersey through an art piece and essay. You have inspired everyone at Conserve Wildlife Foundation with your enthusiasm for protecting our cherished wildlife.


2022 Species on the Edge Art & Essay Winners & Runners Up

Atlantic County
First Place – Audrey Ren (Belhaven Middle School)
Second Place – Zoe Sheets (Belhaven Middle School)

Bergen County
First Place – Jeongwon Stella Han (Lewis F. Cole Intermediate School)
Second Place – Amy Hong (Demarest Middle school)

Burlington County
First Place – Reyna Enright (Bobby’s Run School)
Second Place – Avi Patel (Bobby’s Run School)

Camden County
First Place – Nathan Liang (Kresson Elementary School)
Second Place – Trevor Scharle (Kresson Elementary School)

Cape May County
First Place – Oriah Cohen-Chase (Dennis Township Elementary School)
Second Place – Khloe Bushong (Dennis Township Elementary School)

Cumberland County
First Place – Caroline Dintino (AMSA at Johnstone Elementary School)

Essex County
First Place – Tessa D’Amato (Hillside Elementary School)
Second Place – Harrison Eller (Washington School)

Hudson County
First Place – Avaneesh Patil (Beloved Community Charter School)

Hunterdon County
First Place – Luciana Paros (West Amwell Elementary School)
Second Place – Penny Demant (East Amwell Township School)

Mercer County
First Place – Oishani Sinharay (Stony Brook Elementary School)
Second Place – Isaac Wu (Stony Brook Elementary School)

Middlesex County
First Place – Kaivalya Dutta (Menlo Park Elementary School)
Second Place – Aneesh Bobbili (Greater Brunswick Charter School)

Monmouth County
First Place – Zoe Taboada (Maple Place Middle School)
Second Place – Oliver Torbert (Maple Place Middle School)

Morris County
First Place – Kai Collins (Chester M. Stephens Elementary)
Second Place – Adithi Balusamy (Chester M. Stephens Elementary)

Ocean County
First Place – Zachary Shen (Ocean Road Elementary School)
Second Place – Sadie Hudson (Ocean Road Elementary School)

Salem County
First Place – Anai Colbert (Creativity CoLaboratory Charter School)
Second Place – Evan Jusko (Creativity CoLaboratory Charter School)

Somerset County
First Place – Anya Pole (Franklin Montessori School)
Second Place – Seher Nagarwala (Franklin Montessori School)

Sussex County
First Place – Cael Osborn (Wantage Elementary School )
Second Place – Eva Correa (Sandyston Walpack School)

Union County
First Place – Gabriella Mott (St. Theresa School)
Second Place – Joseph Napolitano (St. Theresa School)

Warren County
First Place – Snehitha Yadlapalli (Allamuchy Township School)
Second Place – Sophia Belet (Harmony Township School)


Thank you to our generous Species on the Edge Art & Essay Sponsors:

Leave a Reply

 
%d bloggers like this: